Are students undertaking work experience entitled to the national minimum wage?

Regulation 53 of the National Minimum Wage Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/621) provides that a student attending a further or higher education course will not qualify for the national minimum wage in respect of a period of work experience if the work experience does not exceed one year and is a requirement of the course.

Regulation 56 includes further exceptions that may be relevant to students. It provides that workers participating in work placements under certain EU funded schemes, such as the Erasmus programme, do not qualify for the national minimum wage.