If an employee works for six hours a day is he or she entitled to a rest break?

Regulation 12(1) of the Working Time Regulations 1998 (SI 1998/1833) provides that where an adult worker's daily working time is more than six hours, he or she is entitled to a rest break. In the absence of a collective or workforce agreement determining the length of that break, it should be at least an uninterrupted, continuous period of 20 minutes, which the worker is entitled to take away from his or her workstation. It follows that where the working period is up to and including six hours, there is no statutory entitlement to a rest break. Any such entitlement would be a matter of contract between employer and employee.

In the case of young workers (below the age of 18 but above compulsory school age) there is an entitlement to a rest break of at least 30 minutes, which should be consecutive if possible, if the worker's daily working time is more than four and a half hours. Again, the worker is entitled to take the break away from his or her workstation.