Is there a minimum workplace temperature below which employees cannot be expected to work?

Regulation 7 of the Workplace (Health, Safety and Welfare) Regulations 1992 (SI 1992/3004) states that, during working hours, the temperature in all workplaces inside buildings shall be reasonable. However, the Regulations do not provide a minimum workplace temperature. Whether or not a temperature is reasonable will depend on factors such as the nature of the workplace and the type of work that is being carried out.

The Health and Safety Executive provides guidance on the Regulations, which recommends a minimum temperature of 16°C for workplaces where the activity is mainly sedentary, such as offices. For workplaces where much of the work involves physical effort, the minimum recommended temperature is 13°C.