Must keeping-in-touch days be taken after the child's birth, or can they be taken prior to the birth?

Keeping-in-touch days may be worked before or after the birth. The only restriction on when keeping-in-touch days may be worked during the maternity leave period is found in reg.12A(5) of the Maternity and Parental Leave etc Regulations 1999 (SI 1999/3312), which provides that they may not be worked during the first two weeks after the birth.