To whom do the Road Transport (Working Time) Regulations 2005 apply?

The Road Transport (Working Time) Regulations 2005 (SI 2005/639) apply to mobile workers in operations subject to EU regulation 561/2006 on drivers' hours. Typically this means drivers of vehicles with a tachograph fitted, non-driving members of the crew and anyone else forming part of the travelling staff, including trainees and apprentices. The Regulations do not, however, apply to mobile workers participating in road transport activities not covered by the drivers' hours rules, such as van drivers and taxi drivers.