Secretary of State for Employment v Levy [1989] IRLR 469 EAT

Reports relating to this case:

  • Is a statutory redundancy payment "pay"?

    Date:
    1 January 1990

    In Secretary of State for Employment v Levy (4 October 1989) EOR29C, a majority of the EAT holds that neither a statutory payment made by the Secretary of State from the Redundancy Fund, nor a statutory redundancy payment itself, falls within the definition of "pay" for the purposes of the equal pay provisions of Article 119 of the EEC Treaty.