This is a preview. To continue reading please log in or Register to read this article

Documentation acceptable as proof of right to work in the UK - limited right to work in the UK (list B)

Under the Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Act 2006, to establish that an individual has the right to work in the UK, an employer must check and copy or record one of a number of specified documents (or two documents in a specified combination) from list A or list B. The documents in list B indicate that the holder has a limited right to live and work in the UK. These documents provide an excuse against payment of a civil penalty for a limited period. Therefore employers should carry out follow-up document checks. (Alternatively, see Quick reference > Foreign employees > Documentation acceptable as proof of right to work in the UK - indefinite right to work in the UK (list A).)