Is the statutory minimum notice to be provided by employees the same as that to be provided by employers?

No, the statutory minimum notice to be provided by employees is different to that to be provided by employers. Section 86 of the Employment Rights Act 1996 provides that once an employee has been employed for one month, they must give their employer at least one week's notice to terminate their contract. There is no statutory minimum notice to be provided by an employee who has been employed for less than one month.

The statutory minimum notice to be provided by the employer is one week where the employee has been employed for one month but less than two years. After two years' service this rises to one week for each year of continuous service, although a maximum of 12 weeks' notice applies where the employee has been employed for 12 years or more.