Documentation acceptable as proof of right to work in the UK - limited right to work in the UK (list B)

Under the Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Act 2006, to establish that an individual has the right to work in the UK, an employer must check and copy or record one of a number of specified documents (or two documents in a specified combination) from list A or list B. (Alternatively, from 28 January 2019, an employer may be able to use the Home Office online right to work checking service to confirm the applicant's right to work in the UK.)

The documents in list B indicate that the holder has a limited right to live and work in the UK. These documents provide an excuse against payment of a civil penalty for a limited period. Therefore employers should carry out follow-up document checks. (For details of list A, see Quick reference > Foreign employees > Documentation acceptable as proof of right to work in the UK - indefinite right to work in the UK (list A).)

From 16 May 2014, list B is divided into group 1 and group 2. Where a document is provided from group 1, the employer should carry out a follow-up check at the expiry of the person's permission to work. Where a document is provided from group 2, the employer should carry out a follow-up check six months from the date of the Positive Verification Notice (see below).

Group 1

  • A current passport endorsed to show that the holder is allowed to stay in the UK and do the type of work in question.
  • A current biometric immigration document issued by the Home Office that indicates that the holder can stay in the UK and is allowed to do the work in question.
  • A current residence card issued by the Home Office if the holder is a family member of a national of the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland or who has a derivative right of residence.
  • A current immigration status document with a photograph issued by the Home Office with an endorsement indicating that the holder can stay in the UK and is allowed to do the type of work in question when produced in combination with an official document giving the holder's permanent national insurance number and name issued by a government agency or a previous employer.

Group 2

  • A certificate of application issued by the Home Office to a family member of a national of the EEA or Switzerland stating that the holder is permitted to take employment which is less than six months old, in which case the employer must also be able to obtain a Positive Verification Notice from the Home Office employer checking service.
  • An application registration card issued by the Home Office stating that the holder is permitted to take the employment in question, in which case the employer must also be able to obtain a Positive Verification Notice from the Home Office employer checking service.

The employer must also obtain a Positive Verification Notice if the job applicant is unable to provide evidence of his or her right to work in the UK because he or she has a Home Office application or appeal pending.

Related quick reference items

Quick reference > Foreign employees > Documentation acceptable as proof of right to work in the UK - indefinite right to work in the UK (list A)
Quick reference > Foreign employees > Documentation acceptable as proof of right to work in the UK - acceptable single documents (prior to 29 February 2008)
Quick reference > Foreign employees > Documentation acceptable as proof of right to work in the UK - acceptable combinations of documents (prior to 29 February 2008)
Quick reference > Foreign employees > Proof of right to work in the UK - copying of documents requirements