Can an employer place restrictions on who can stand as a candidate in elections for collective redundancy consultation purposes?

Section 188A of the Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992 provides that an employer must not "unreasonably exclude" any affected employee from standing for election for collective redundancy consultation purposes. Therefore, employers can place restrictions on who can stand only where this is reasonable.

It could be reasonable for an employer to exclude certain employees from standing for election, for example employees who will be on annual leave for a significant proportion of the consultation period, or employees who are working their notice period.