How should the employer respond if an employee fails to attend a meeting to discuss a statutory request in relation to study or training?

If an employee fails to attend a scheduled meeting to discuss a statutory request in relation to study or training, the employer should contact the employee and request an explanation for his or her absence. The employer should reschedule the meeting. If the employee fails to attend this further meeting without a reasonable explanation, under reg.19(b) of the Employee Study and Training (Procedural Requirements) Regulations 2010 (SI 2010/155), the employer can treat the application as withdrawn. It should confirm this in writing to the employee.