Is a worker entitled to be paid for time off work to accompany a colleague to a meeting to discuss a statutory request in relation to study or training?

Yes. Under reg.16(7) and (8) of the Employee Study and Training (Procedural Requirements) Regulations 2010 (SI 2010/155), a worker is entitled to paid time off work, during working hours, to accompany a colleague to a meeting to discuss a statutory request in relation to study or training.