Under the Agency Workers Regulations 2010, are agency workers entitled to the same contractual sick pay as direct recruits?

No, agency workers do not have the right to the same contractual sick pay as direct recruits. Agency workers who have completed the 12-week qualifying period under the Agency Workers Regulations 2010 (SI 2010/93) are entitled to the same basic working and employment conditions, including pay, to which they would have been entitled had they been directly recruited by the hirer, but this does not extend to contractual sick pay. The definition of pay under reg.6 expressly excludes contractual sick pay for these purposes.