What is the companion's role at a meeting to discuss a statutory request in relation to study or training?

In accordance with reg.16(3) of the Employee Study and Training (Procedural Requirements) Regulations 2010 (SI 2010/155), the companion at a meeting to discuss a statutory request in relation to study or training may address the meeting and confer with the employee during the meeting. However, the companion must not answer questions "independently of the employee".