Can employees take paternity leave as well as shared parental leave?

Yes, eligible employees can take one or two weeks' paternity leave within the first 56 days following the child's birth and one or more periods of shared parental leave at any time before the child's first birthday. However, reg.4 of the Paternity and Adoption Leave (Amendment) Regulations 2014 (SI 2014/2112) provides that an employee cannot take paternity leave if he or she has already taken a period of shared parental leave in relation to the same child. Therefore, an employee can choose to take both paternity leave and shared parental leave, but the period of paternity leave must come first.