Can keeping-in-touch days be taken as half days?

Regulation 12A(2) of the Maternity and Parental Leave Regulations 1999 (SI 1999/3312) provides that "any work carried out on any day shall constitute a day's work". This means that keeping-in-touch days may be worked as half days, but each half day worked will count as a whole day. The 10 permissible keeping-in-touch days cannot be used to create 20 half days. Government guidance states that if a woman on maternity leave comes in for a one-hour training session and does no other work on that day, she will have used up one of her keeping-in-touch days.

The position is the same in relation to the 10 keeping-in-touch days available to employees on adoption leave and the 20 "shared-parental-leave-in-touch" (SPLIT) days available to employees on shared parental leave.