Does a period of ordinary parental leave break continuity of service?

No. Employees taking ordinary parental leave will be protected under the Maternity and Parental Leave etc Regulations 1999 (SI 1999/3312). Regulation 17 sets out the terms and conditions that must be maintained during ordinary parental leave. Essentially, they are the fundamental terms necessary for the contract to continue, such as the implied obligation of mutual trust and confidence, restrictive covenants and duties of nondisclosure and any contractual terms relating to disciplinary or grievance procedures. This makes it clear that the employee's continuity of service will not be broken during a period of ordinary parental leave.