This is a preview. To continue reading please log in or Register to read this article

Documentation acceptable as proof of right to work in the UK - indefinite right to work in the UK (list A)

Under the Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Act 2006, to establish that an individual has the right to work in the UK, an employer must check and copy or record one of a number of specified documents (or two documents in a specified combination) from list A or list B. The documents in list A indicate that the holder is entitled to live and work in the UK indefinitely. These documents provide an ongoing excuse against payment of a civil penalty. (Alternatively, see Quick reference > Foreign employees > Documentation acceptable as proof of right to work in the UK - limited right to work in the UK (list B).)

  • A passport showing that the the holder is a British citizen or a citizen of the UK and Colonies with a right of abode in the UK.
  • A passport or national identity card showing that the holder is a national of the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland. Croatian nationals must also provide an original valid accession worker authorisation document or, if they are exempt from authorisation, their registration certificate confirming their exemption or they must prove their exemption by other means.
  • A registration certificate or document certifying the holder's permanent residence issued by the Home Office on the basis that he or she is a national of an EEA country or Switzerland.
  • A permanent residence card issued by the Home Office if the holder is a family member of a national of an EEA country or Switzerland.
  • A current biometric immigration document issued by the Home Office indicating that the holder is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK or has no time limit on his or her stay in the UK.
  • A current passport endorsed to show that the holder is exempt from immigration control, allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK, has the right of abode in the UK, or has no time limit on his or her stay in the UK.
  • A current immigration status document issued by the Home Office with an endorsement indicating that the holder is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK or has no time limit on his or her stay in the UK when produced in combination with an official document issued by a government agency or a previous employer giving the holder's name and permanent national insurance number.
  • A full birth certificate issued in the UK stating the name(s) of at least one of the holder's parents when produced in combination with an official document issued by a government agency or a previous employer giving the holder's name and permanent national insurance number.
  • A full adoption certificate issued in the UK stating the name(s) of at least one of the holder's adoptive parents when produced in combination with an official document issued by a government agency or a previous employer giving the holder's name and permanent national insurance number.
  • A birth certificate issued in the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man or Ireland when produced in combination with an official document issued by a government agency or a previous employer giving the holder's name and permanent national insurance number.
  • An adoption certificate issued in the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man or Ireland when produced in combination with an official document issued by a government agency or a previous employer giving the holder's name and permanent national insurance number.
  • A certificate of registration or naturalisation as a British citizen when produced in combination with an official document issued by a government agency or a previous employer giving the holder's name and permanent national insurance number.

Related quick reference items

Quick reference > Foreign employees > Documentation acceptable as proof of right to work in the UK - limited right to work in the UK (list B)
Quick reference > Foreign employees > Documentation acceptable as proof of right to work in the UK - acceptable single documents (prior to 29 February 2008)
Quick reference > Foreign employees > Documentation acceptable as proof of right to work in the UK - acceptable combinations of documents (prior to 29 February 2008)
Quick reference > Foreign employees > Proof of right to work in the UK - copying of documents requirements